You are here

Iain Macleod

Iain Macleod

John Macleod (1916-2002) son of Roderick Macleod and Margaret Smith, 6 Balallan was a Sergeant with the Kings Own Scottish Borders (Tank Regiment) during the Second World War. On VE Day, John was in Austria, his regiment having crossed the Italian border during the night. He married and settled in England where he worked in an electrical components factory in Northampton.

 

Title: Iain Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Am Babe
Date of Birth: 1916
Date of Death: 2002
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 1636
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 36124