35960: Donald Macleod

“Domhnall Bàn” Donald (born 1815) was a son of Murdo and Catherine Macleod,  Kershader  and as far as can be ascertained, he resided at 7 Kershader.

In Lochs, in 1838, he married  Ann Smith, Balallan. Donald and Ann settled at 7 Kershader where they had eleven of their twelve children.

The family emigrated to Canada in 1863, settling at Bury,  Quebec.

Local oral tradition, “Beul-aithris” maintain that “Domhnall Bàn” was closely related to Calum Macleod, 2 Kershader, “Calum Rubh’ an Fhithich”. Some maintain that he was a son of “Calum Rubh’ an Fhithich”, but it is more probable that he was a brother and there is some evidence to support that contention.

For instance it was said that Anna Dhomhnaill Bhàin, 1840 (his daughter) was a first cousin of Peggy, “Chaluim Rubh’ an Fhithich” 1830 who married Torquill Macleod, 6 Garyvard.

Crofter, Fisherman, Farmer