You are here

Horace William Foulger

Horace William Foulger

Horace William Foulger (1924-1990) was born in Glasgow and brought up in the village of Eaglesham near East Kilbride.

At Blythswood, Glasgow, in 1952, he married Jessie Macdonald from 6  Kershader. They had two daughters and one son and lived in Eaglesham until 1973, when they moved to 27 Lewis Street, Stornoway. The couple retired to Schoolhill, Ranish in 1988 where he died on 9 October 1990. He was buried at Garyvard.

 

Title: Horace William Foulger
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Harry
Date of Birth: 1924
Date of Death: 09-10-1990
Date of Marriage: 1952
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2989
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 35935