35902: Roderick Macdonald

Ruaraidh Dhòmhnaill Dhòmhnaill

Roderick (1879-1967) was a son of Donald Macdonald and Christina Macmillan, 6 Kershader.

He saw Army service in the Second Boer War (1899-1902).

On January 1, 1905 Roderick enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number B2852 and re-enrolled under D2841. His records show that he was 5ft 6in tall with blue/brown eyes, a pale complexion and a tattoo of a cross inscribed "In Memory of Allan and Christina" on his forearm. Roderick was a fisherman on Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Christina. He was Mobilised on August 4, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Vivid III and aboard HMS Hercules and HMS Iron Duke. He was also based at HMS President III which was the HQ for men serving on Defensively Armed Merchant Ships (DAMS).  He was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal for sinking a German U-boat in 1917 while aboard SS British Transport. Roderick was also one of only three survivors when SS Borg sank on June 10, 1918. He is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War as well as being a crofter and fisherman, Roderick worked on the building of the road from Shieldinish to Habost in the 1920s and during the Second World War he worked as a timekeeper at the airport during its construction.

At Peterhead, in 1913, he married Johanna Nicolson, 12 Gravir. Roderick and Johanna settled at 6 Kershader and they had three daughters.

Around 1953, they moved to 2a Sand Street, Stornoway to live with their eldest daughter Chrissie.

Roderick was widowed in 1960 and 1963 he and his daughter moved to 38 Plasterfield where he died in 1967.

Ruaraidh Dhòmhnaill Cheois
Fisherman; Soldier; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Road Worker