35814: Donald John Macleod

Dòmhnall Iain Dhòmhnaill Dhòmhnaill

Donald John (1907-1960) was a son of Donald and Catherine Macleod, 5 Kershader.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N A12598, on May 21, 1925. His record indicates that he was 5ft 3½ in tall with dark hair, blue/grey eyes and a fair complexion. Donald John was a fisherman on Stornoway registered boats including the Christina. In 1926 he was unemployed and was a postman at 24 Gloucester Place, London, W7. He returned to Lewis and worked on the Christina and in 1927 joined the Merchant Navy.

Donald John travelled to Russia on the SS Jacobus, to Rio on the SS Trelawney and to Finland and Russia on the SS Bellbro. His enrolment was terminated in 1930 as he was working ashore. He was injured on board a ship and settled ashore. He had a shop in Kershader and then got the Post Office in 1935.

He was a bachelor.

Fisherman; Postman; Merchant Seaman