You are here

Henrietta Macleod

Henrietta Macleod

Henrietta (1816-1849) was the second wife of Farquhar Macdonald, 3 Geshader and died in 1849, possibly in childbirth or at least shortly after the birth of her daughter. Her by-name suggests she came from Grasivig, the area that is now 11 Geshader. There is a Henny Macleod, born c 1816, living in Geshader in 1841 with her brother Angus and her widowed mother Ann, who is likely the same woman.

 

Title: Henrietta Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Effie; Oighrig Ghraisbhig
Date of Birth: 1816
Date of Death: 1849
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 121
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 3479