3383: John Macleod

John (born 1848) was a son of John Macleod and Ann Maclennan, 2 Geshader and later 3 Enaclete. John’s first wife was Ann Macdonald, 5 Enaclete. They lived for a time at Eirusta Carnish, when John was a shepherd on Ardroil Farm. They had two sons and a daughter.

Whilst John was employed at Ardroil Farm, he found a cask of whisky washed up on the shore, and buried it in order to have sole access to it. However, a cow put its leg through the cask, putting an end to the whisky. John’s employers realised why he had been unable to attend his work (due to whisky consumption); not, as his wife had maintained, due to  being supposedly unwell.

John’s second wife was Margaret Morrison, 27 Valtos and they had a son and two daughters. They settled at 9 Enaclete (Census 1901) where John’s brother Malcolm was a tenant and they later relocated to 10 Ardroil. There, they raised two grandchildren, when their mother returned to Canada after the death of their father.

Crofter; Shepherd