33266: John Macleod

Iain Chaluim Mhurchaidh

John (1883-1924) was a son of Malcolm Macleod and Mary Macleod, 10 Balallan.

The family moved to 4 Kershader in 1890.

In 1906 John emigrated to the United States  and worked on sheep farms in Montana for a couple of years. His brother, Murdo who lived at Lake Megantic died in Graniteville, Washington County and John and his Uncle Malcolm accompanied the remains back to Canada.

John emigrated to Canada and on 5 August 1911  became a Homesteader on Plot SE 27-50-1 W3 in the Briarlee district of Prince Albert, Saskatchewan.

Murdina Macleod, Garyvard joined him at Prince Albert and they were married. Their Best Man was John Mackay formerly of 3 Kershader. John and Murdina settled at Prince Albert and they had three children.

John was widowed in 1919 after the birth of their son, Donald John.  Murdina's sister, Isabella came from Calgary and took Donald John to live with her family. John's sister, Margaret came from Kershader to look after the family. In 1924 John contracted Measles and died  of Pneumonia in Victoria Hospital, Prince Albert.

Margaret continued to look after his daughters.