3270: Donald Macaskill

Dòmhnall Aonghais Dhòmhnail

Donald (1876-1951) was a son of Angus Macaskill and Annabella Nicolson, 17 Gravir.

At Fraserburgh, in 1902, he married Margaret Maclean, 33 Gravir. Donald and Margaret settled at 17 Gravir and they had four children.

On January 5, 1906 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number X11250 and re-enrolled under 2A9665 and B4022. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 7¼ in tall with blue eyes and a fair complexion. He also had a tattoo of an anchor on the back of his left hand. Donald was a fisherman on Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Mary, White Clover and the Mary Jane.

He was Mobilised on August 3, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy for one year based at HMS Pembroke. Donald received a Medical Discharge and was awarded a Pension of  £9 2s 0d for life and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Dòmhnall Aonghais a Phiobair
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Crofter