3183: Norman Chisholm

Tormod Thormoid Aonghais

Norman Chisholm (1914-1984) was a son of Norman Chisholm and Johanna Macleod, 16 Gravir.

On 3 May 1934 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX17462 and re-enrolled under BX10818 and DX7697. His records indicate that he was 5ft 11in tall with brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion.  Norman worked on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Excel, and the Handy. He joined the Merchant Navy in 1935 and travelled to Canada on the SS Nubian, to the United States on the SS Arachne, to the River Plate on the SS Marina, to Iran on the MV Bishopsdale, to South Africa on the SS City of Karachi and four trips to Bombay on the SS City of Benares.

On September 1, 1939 Norman was Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy until February 1946. He was based at HMS Drake,  HMS Raleigh, HMS Ferret, HMS Lanka and aboard HMS Hector.

At Hillhead, Glasgow, in 1955,  Norman married Katrina Munro, Newmarket, Stornoway. The couple settled at Marybank, Stornoway.

Tormod Beag Thormoid
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Merchant Seaman