2935: John Matheson

Iain Anndra Mhurchaidh

John (1890-1983) was a son of Andrew Matheson and Isabella Macfarlane, 15 Gravir.

On March 4, 1911 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A3469. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 7¾ in tall with blue eyes and a fresh complexion. John was a fisherman on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats.

In 1912 he  joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Australia and New Zealand on unknown ships, to New York on the SS Cameronia and the SS Columbia, to Montreal on the SS Grampian and  to Boston on the SS Hesperion.

He served in the Royal Navy in the First World War from 1914-1919  based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Edinburgh Castle and  HMS Columbella. John was also based at HMS President III which was the base for men who served on Defensively Armed Merchant Ships (DAMS).He is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

John returned to the Merchant Navy in 1920 was back fishing in 1921.

At Kelvin, Glasgow, in 1920 he married Euphemia Macleod, 5 Ranish.  John and Euphemia settled at 15 Gravir and they had four children.

The family later moved to Gill Mhor Cottage, Gravir.

John served with the Merchant Navy during the Second World War and is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

John's brother, Andrew married Euphemia's sister, Mary.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Merchant Naval Seaman