2912: Kenneth Maclean

Coinneach Choinnich Choinnich

Kenneth (1883-1954) was a son of Kenneth Maclean and Ann Macdonald,15 Gravir.

On January 1, 1903 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number X5085 and re-enrolled under QA4752, B971 and C2755. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 11 in tall with blue eyes and fair complexion. Kenneth had a scar on his left temple, various tattoos including clasped hand and a bracelet on his left hand. Kenneth gave  his date of birth as 22 July 1880.

In 1908 he was a fisherman on a Banff registered fishing boat and he joined the Merchant Navy. Later that year he travelled to Boston on the SS Hesperian, to Paraguay on the SS Atbara, to Port Said on the SS Ganges and the SS Glenshiel. Kenneth was dredging at Fort William, Canada for a year and coasting in Australia for a year.

He was Mobilised on June 1, 1915 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Almazora. Kenneth received £20.10s 2d in Prize Money and  is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

At Blythswood, Glasgow, in 1922, he married Barbara Macleod, 28 Cromore. Kenneth lived at 28 Cromore until  October 30, 1927 when he emigrated to the United States of America  on the SS Caledonia. It is believed that Barbara emigrated in 1923. He worked as a Chauffeur and later he and Barbara worked as Houseman and Cook in a private residence.

The couple lived at 1101 Lexington Avenue later moved to 275 Cypress Avenue, the Bronx. Kenneth and Barbara returned to Lewis in 1953 on the SS Franconia. They remained in Lewis for seven months and were living at 28 Cromore. At that time they were living at 1649 St Nicholas Street, New York.

Coinneach Beag
Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Naval Seaman; Chauffeur; Houseman; Royal Naval Seaman; Fisherman