29016: Donald Murdo Macdonald

Dòmhnall Murchadh Dhòmhnaill

Donald Murdo (1905-1940) was a son of Donald Macdonald and Mary Macleod, 2/4 Kershader.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  A12578, on May 15, 1925. His record indicates that he was 5ft 7in tall, with golden hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald Murdo was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Christina. He joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to China on the SS Royal Star, and to Russia on the SS Virgilia.

Donald Murdo served in the Merchant Navy in the Second World War and lost his life in the North Sea in 1942. He was an able seaman on the SS Quickstep which hit a mine with the loss of nine of her twenty eight crew. His name is commemorated in the Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War on the Tower Hill Memorial, panel 85 and the Pairc War Memorial.

Domhnall Murdo a Chlachair
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Naval Seaman