29005: Norman Macleod

Tormod Iain Dhòmhnaill

Norman (1879-1947) was a son of John Macleod and Annabella Macrae, 2/4 Kershader. His father died when he was four and Norman secured his education through a Bursary to the Nicolson Institute and a Scholarship to Glasgow University where he graduated in Chemistry and Medicine.

At Anderston, Glasgow, in 1910 he married Annabel Ross daughter of Dr Roderick Ross Glasgow. He spent four years as a Medical Officer on a Tea Estate in Assam.

Norman served in the Royal Army Medical Corps in the First World War and is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

He was a doctor and practised at Skipton England where the couple settled and they had two children. Norman was a keen sportsman and he purchased Scaliscro Estate, Uig after Lord Leverhulme left the Island in 1925. The Estate was sold in 1947 shortly before his death.

Tormod Iain Og)
Doctor