28991: John Macleod

Iain Iain Dhòmhnaill

John (born 1869) was a son of John Macleod and Annabella Macrae, 2/4 Kershader.

He served twelve years with the Seaforth Highlanders and five years as a painter in Wylie Lochhead, Glasgow before he emigrated to Australia.

At Brisbane, on September 29, 1915 John enrolled in the Australian Army in the First World War. His Service Number was 3166 and his record indicates that he was 5ft 9in tall with dark hair, brown eyes, a dark complexion and he said he was ten years younger. John Left Brisbane on December 15, 1914 on the HMAS Itonus and served in France with the 25th and the 47th Battalions. Nine months later he was in Hospital with Myalgia and in April 1917 he was sent home to Sydney with Rheumatism and overage. His name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War John lived in Toogoolawah and made a claim for a War Pension and was granted £1.00 a week. This ceased a year later.

In 1922, John's younger brother, Murdo, wrote to the Australian Army asking them for contact details for his brother.

Soldier; Painter