28948: Rev John Mackay

John Mackay (1863-1923) son of John Mackay and Isabella Macleod, Point graduated MA from Aberdeen University in 1890 and did his theological training there. He was inducted minister in Scourie, Sutherlandshire in 1894 and was the Free Church minister in Kinloch from 1896-1900 when he joined the United Free Church, ministering until 1923. John married Christina Mackenzie, 3 Arivruach and after her death in childbirth, he married her sister Marion.

After nearly 23 years as minister of the United Free Congregation of Kinloch, his ministry came to an end with his unexpected demise. Although he had been unwell for a number of weeks, his sudden death came as a shock to his congregation and to the Island. The tributes written at the time give a very full picture of his life and conduct. He was regarded by his hearers as a most earnest and eloquent preacher. Though he could have been promoted to a higher charge than the one he filled, he preferred to remain at Kinloch to which he was devoted; this was felt to show that he was a man who declined wordly worth for things eternal.

Minister

Rev John Mackay (1863-1923), Church of Scotland, Kinloch with his wife and child