You are here

Mary Mackay

Mary Mackay

Mary Mackay (1912-1993) was a daughter of Angus Mackay and Ann Nicolson, 3 Kershader.

At Hillhead, Glasgow, in 1954, she married Murdo Kennedy of 9 Balallan. Mary and Murdo lived in Glasgow for many years before returning to Lewis. The couple settled at 20 Balallan.  

 

Title: Mary Mackay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Màiri Aonghais Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Mairi Aonghais 'ic' Caoidh
Date of Birth: 1912
Date of Death: 1993
Date of Marriage: 21-07-1954
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 2829
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 28876