28628: John Macleod

John Macleod (1896-1964) was a son of Donald and Gormelia Macleod, 2 Kershader.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A8405 on June 4, 1915 with subsequent re-enrollments B6016, C5593, D5331 and E1389. His records indicate that he was 5ft 7½ in tall with brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. John was a fisherman on the Tern, was immediately Mobilised and served in The Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Royal Scot. He received £18.15/- in Prize Money and his name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18.

After the First World War John joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to the Mediterranean, New Orleans,  North Atlantic, North America, Palermo and Bilbao on the SS Antiope, SS Cardiganshire and SS Glassford.  He was a fisherman on Buckie and Stornoway fishing boats from 1925-1930 and worked ashore 1931-1938

In Lochs, in 1929, he married, Mary Nicolson, 15 Lemreway. John and Mary settled at 2 Kershader and they had five children.

John was Mobilised on December 18, 1938 and served in the Royal Navy, based at HMS Drake and HMS Pyramus, in Boom Defence. He was granted Agricultural Leave in Kershader in 1942, 1943, 1944 and he is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

He completed a total of 30 years in the Royal Naval Reserve. John was awarded the Royal Humane Society and Royal Benevolent Society Medal

Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy

Fank Day in Kershader