2859: Malcolm Macmillan

Calum Mhurchaidh Dhòmnaill

Malcolm (1910-1987) was a son of Murdo Macmillan and Christina Nicolson, 14 Gravir.

On November 10, 1928 he joined the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A14580 and re-enrolled under  BX1903 and CX7938. His records indicate that he was 5ft 10in tall with dark brown hair, brown eyes and a dark complexion.  Malcolm worked on Banff and Stornoway fishing boats, including the Coral and the Excel, from 1928-1937.

He joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to the River Plate, Russia, Australia and the West Indies. Malcolm was Mobilised on November 9, 1939 and served as a Leading Seaman and a Petty Officer in the Royal Navy throughout the War. Based at HMS Baldur,  HMS Claverhouse, HMS Eaglet, HMS Ferret, HMS Orlando, HMS Pembroke X and aboard HMS Epping and HMS Paris. His name is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

Malcolm was a bachelor at 14 Gravir.

Calum Mhurchaidh Anna