You are here

John Macmillan

John Macmillan

John Macmillan (1841-1920) was a son of Donald Macmillan and Margaret Macarthur, 14 Gravir.

In Lochs, in 1868, he married Agnes Nicolson, 23 Gravir.  John and Agnes settled at 23 Gravir and they had eight children.

 

Title: John Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Dhòmhnaill Iain
Also Known As: Iain Beag Dhomhnaill a'Bhaird
Date of Birth: 11-11-1841
Date of Death: 1920
Date of Marriage: 30-11-1868
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 492
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 2825