28086: Murdanie Macleod

Murchadh Dhomhnaill Oig

Murdanie (1903-1968) was a  son of Donald Macleod and Isabella Macdonald, of 2 Enaclete and later 1 Enaclete.

He emigrated to the United States of America and worked at The Ford River Rouge Complex at Dearborn, Michigan. Murdanie was also a quartermaster in the American Mercantile Marine, sailing mostly on freighters on the Great Lakes.

In 1932, in Detroit, Michigan, Murdo married Peggy Maclennan from 13 Scarp. The couple returned to Lewis and lived at 2 Enaclete; their son was born in Scarp. They subsequently rented 8 Carishader as there was a large family at 2 Enaclete. Murdanie returned to work in Detroit and in 1936 got news of Peggy's death when their son was only three years old.

On Christmas Day 1946 Murdanie married Mary Macritchie, originally of 2 Mangersta. Murdanie and Mary lived at 15 Morison Avenue, Stornoway, and they had one daughter.

Murdanie was employed as a millworker in Stornoway, where he remained until his retirement.

He is buried in Ardroil Cemetery.

Murdaigean
Mill worker; Quartermaster

Related Media

Murdanie Macleod and his sister Mary Bell; Siblings Murdo Macleod and Mary Bell Macleod; Siblings Mary Bell Macleod and Murdo Macleod

Murdo Macleod; Murdanie Macleod