27798: Donald Macritchie

Dòmhnall Chaluim Mhurchaidh

Donald  (born 1882) was a son of Malcolm Macritchie and Ann Kennedy, 21 Gravir.

In Fraserburgh, in 1914, he married Donaldina Macdonald of 23 Ranish. Donald and Donaldina settled at 21 Gravir and they had two children.

On November 13, 1915 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number SD3239. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 4 in tall with brown eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Excellent, HMS Victory and HMS Victory I and aboard HMS Hermione. Donald was also based at HMS President III, the base for men serving on Defensively Armed Merchant Ships (DAMS). His record shows an address at 6 Burton Villas, Holderness and 99 George Street, Glasgow. Donald is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman