27585: Malcolm Smith

Malcolm Smith (Calum Gobha) born circa 1775 was married to Marion Campbell (Macarthur), who was the daughter of Malcolm and Ann Macarthur. Malcolm is believed to be from Kneep, son of a John Smith, and he had a smithy in Enaclete. He was the first croft tenant on 3 Enaclete, and later moved to 9 Enaclete, but emigrated to Winslow, Quebec, Canada in 1855 with his family.

According to oral tradition, Malcolm was an Old Soldier, having enlisted in the 78th Regiment, the Seaforth Highlanders, in 1793. He served at Maida and Java, and was honourably discharged in 1814. His long service entitled him to a pension. He was presented with the Military General Service Medal in 1848 which went with him to Canada, though a photograph of it is held by Uig Historical Society.

Calum was said to have had an argumentative streak, and according to James Shaw Grant, he would clinch a dispute with the words:

Cha robh thu riamh an Java.

You were never in Java.

Calum’s grandson Murdo Smith returned to visit Uig in 1918 while serving in Europe with the Canadians.

Calum Gobha
Blacksmith; Soldier