You are here

John Smith

John Smith

John, born c1766, was a son of Malcolm and Christina Smith. He moved with his family from Toranish to Doune Carloway then Breaclete. John, who was related to the Smiths who lived at 1 Earshader, was a noted bard. Once, whilst travelling with a companion on a gig, he began to recite a poem about the merits of the horse. After a lengthy discourse, his companion remarked that he hadn't mentioned any of the horse's faults, John immediately replied with an equally lengthy poem on it's demerits.

 

Title: John Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Mhoireach
Date of Birth: 1766
Date of Death: 29-05-1862
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2079
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 27295