2710: Hugh Fraser

Uisdean Iain Uisdein

Hugh (born 1901) was the youngest son of John Fraser and Catherine Carmichael. He was born in Harris and the family later moved to 14 Gravir. He served his apprenticeship as an engineer in Glasgow at Alexander Stephens & Sons Shipyard.

Hugh was an amateur boxer in Glasgow, becoming champion of the industries for all Glasgow, of the Cadets and of the Scottish command, when he was in the Reserve. He became lightweight champion of Western Scotland in 1922-23.

On April 26, 1924 he emigrated to Canada on the SS Marloch from Stornoway bound for Quebec.He worked in Toronto, then in Winnipeg and Vancouver, and continuing to box, as a middleweight and welterweight. For lack of work, he turned professional. In 100 fights, he lost only 10 ten.

In 1927 he became a Christian, and gave up the boxing. Hugh married Ethel Lilian Taylor (daughter of Edgar) at the Pentecostal Church, Edmonton in 1934. He also became minister of the Pentecostal Church.

See also an interview with Hugh about his boxing career.

Apprentice Engineer; Boxer; Minister