You are here

Margaret Macdonald

Margaret Macdonald

Margaret Macdonald (born 1853) was a daughter of Hector Macdonald and Catherine Smith, 18 Laxay. In 1874 Margaret married Kenneth Macleod, 11 Cromore. The couple settled at 14 Cromore and had six children.

Margaret was a poet; her compositions included Tha mi duilich, duilich, duilich.

 

Title: Margaret Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Peigi Eachainn
Date of Birth: 1853
Date of Marriage: 17-03-1874
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CECL 4437
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 26757