26693: John Macdonald, Reverend

John (1877-1951) was a son of Angus Macdonald and Christina Macdonald from Tobson, then 10 Breaclete. John married Murdina Maclean of 1 Brenish; the couple moved there with their first of four children, when Effie’s brother Finlay moved to Chile from 1 Brenish. Finlay returned briefly in 1914 to marry. John and Murdina remained at 1 Brenish until 1924 when Finlay and his family returned from Chile. John gave up crofting and fishing to become a Church of Scotland missionary

John worked as a missionary in Morven from 1926 to 1927, in Melness, Sutherland until 1931 and  in Isleornsay, Isle of Skye until 1935. John and his family then moved to Brenish, where John was a missionary from 1935 to 1947. They lived at the Mission House and also had the use of the croft at 26 Brenish.

In 1948, after John’s retirement, John and Murdina moved to Bridge of Allan to live with their daughter, Effie, Effie’s husband Alexander Mackintytre, and Effie and Alexander’s three sons. All three generations then moved to 13 Townsend Place, Kirkcaldy, where John died in 1951, shortly after moving. He was buried in Rosebank Cemetery, Edinburgh.

Iain Knox
Crofter/fisherman; missionary