You are here

Annabella Macdonald

Annabella Macdonald

Annabella, born in 1857, was a daughter of Murdo and Janet nee Morrison from 10 Breaclete. She married John Martin from 17 Hacklete; they settled at her family croft and had two of a family. Her husband died aged 28 years when her youngest child was only 8 months old. Her other child, a son, died as a young man.

She died June 1934 at Coulregrein House, Stornoway

 

Title: Annabella Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Barabal Mhurd
Date of Birth: 01-01-1857
Date of Death: 07-06-1934
Date of Marriage: January 1887
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 1872
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 26571