You are here

Catherine Macdonald

Catherine Macdonald

Catherine, born c1847, was a daughter of Murdo and Janet nee Morrison from 10 Breaclete. She is mentioned in the 1851 census (Breaclete), the family don't appear in 1861 but are back, without Catherine, in 1871.

She married (6 May 1889 Uig Lodge) Kenneth Macdonald (b. ca. 1849), son of Neil Macdonald of Callanish and Ann Maciver of Lochganvich who had married 21 Dec 1848 Uig.

 

Title: Catherine Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Catriona Mhurd
Date of Birth: 1847
Date of Marriage: 06-05-1889
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 1870
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 26565