26166: Murdo Kennedy

Murchadh Mhurchaidh Ruairidh

Murdo  (1909-1940) was a son of Murdo Kennedy and Ann Mackenzie, 14 Calbost.

On January 19, 1928, he enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  AX14281 and re-enrolled under BX8859 and CX7745. His records indicate that he was 5ft 6 in tall with auburn hair, blue eyes and a pale complexion. From 1928-1938 he worked on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Evening Star, the Clan Maclennan,  the Honour Bright, the Proceed I, the Thistle, the Beautiful and the Shamrock.

He  was Mobilised on Janury 19, 1939 and served with the Royal Navy Patrol Service in the Second World War. Based at HMS Europa and HMS Bacchante. Murdo lost his life on February 9, 1940 when the  HMT Fort Royal was sunk by German bombers off the coast of Aberdeen.

Murdo died aged 30 and his name is commemorated in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War, on the Lowestoft War Memorial, the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

Murdaidh an t-Saighdear
Royal Navy; Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Patrol Service