You are here

Donald Finlayson

Donald Finlayson

Donald (1822-1881) was a son of Malcolm  Finlayson  and his first wife Catherine Macarthur, 14 Calbost. 

In Lochs, in 1851, he married Christina Maclennan, 18 Marvig.  Donald and Christina settled at 14 Calbost and they had two daughters.

He was widowed in 1854 when his wife died in childbirth. Their daughter Christina was brought up by Mrs Murdo Nicolson, 11 Calbost who had lost a child at the same time.

 

 

Title: Donald Finlayson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Chaluim 'ic Dhomhnaill Ruaidh
Also Known As: Crookie
Date of Birth: 1822
Date of Death: 17-12-1881
Date of Marriage: 13-10-1851
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2572
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 26035