You are here

Duncan John Mackenzie

Duncan John Mackenzie

Duncan John (1904-1966) was a son of John Mackenzie and Isabella Macleod, 15 Laxay. Duncan John emigrated to the United States of America on the SS Metagama in 1923. He returned to the United Kingdom and served with the Royal Engineers during the Second World War. He married Mary Morrison, of 22 Leurbost, and settled at 15 Laxay.

 

Title: Duncan John Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Yank
Date of Birth: 27-06-1904
Date of Death: 20-07-1966
Date of Marriage: 02-04-1942
Occupation: Weaver
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 4272
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 25957