2584: Roderick Campbell

Ruaraidh Dòmhnall Ruairidh.

Roderick (1897-1986) was a son of Donald Campbell and Mary Matheson, 13 Gravir.

He was a Merchant Seaman and sailed to Montreal on the SS Messina. On December 28, 1915 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  A8835 and re-enrolled under B6265 and C5688. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 11 in tall with black hair, blue/grey eyes and a dark complexion. Roderick was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. He was based at HMS Pembroke, HMS Victory and aboard SS Glenmore and SS Ethelinda. Roderick was also based at HMS President III which was the base for men in Defensively Armed Merchant Ships (DAMS). He is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War he was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boat the Shamrock and in 1922 he returned to the Merchant Navy. Roderick travelled to Canada on the SS Cornish Point, to Tempico on the SS San Tirso, to San Pedro on the SS San Salvador, to Australia on the SS Cambridge, and a foreign trip on the SS Strathfillan.

At Hillhead, Glasgow,  in 1937, Roderick  married Catherine Macmillan, 33 Gravir. The couple settled on 13 Gravir and they had five children.
Merchant Naval Seaman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman

Campbell family, 13 Gravir