You are here

Rev John Macleod

Rev John Macleod

John Macleod (1902-1989) was a son of Norman Macleod and Ann Macleod, 13 Calbost.

The family moved to Stornoway in 1907.

He served as a Chaplain with the Royal Navy during the Second World War after which he was a Minister of Religion in Edinburgh.

Title: Rev John Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Thormoid an Choinnich
Date of Birth: 1902
Date of Death: 1989
Occupation: Minister
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2552
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 25819