24812: Angus Mackenzie

Aonghas Aonghais Dhòmhnaill

Angus  (1896-1983) was a son of Angus Mackenzie and Ann Macleod, 12 Calbost.

On February 6, 1914 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A5623 and re-enrolled under C5055, D4984 and EX1185. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 6¼ in tall, with golden hair, blue/grey eyes, a fresh complexion and a tattoo of a bird and "mother" on his left forearm. He gave his year of birth as 1895 as he was too young to join. Angus was Mobilised on August 16, 1914 based at  HMS Iolaire, HMS Vivid III and served aboard HMS Euryalus, HMS Prince George and HMS Dreel Castle. He received £21.5s in Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War Angus returned to fishing on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Penguin, the Thankful, the Ribhinn Donn, and the Cawdor Castle. He joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Freemantle on the SS Hannington Court, to Santos on the SS Cheldale, to Australia on the SS Port Auckland, to Buenos Aires on the SS Treverbyn, to Italy on the SS Baron Glenconner and to Russia on the SS Temple Moat.

At Stornoway, in 1932, he married Mary Finlayson, 10 Calbost. Mary and Angus lived at  25 Newton Street and Seaforth Road, Stornoway.

Angus was widowed in 1982.

Sobartach