You are here

Alick John Macleod

Alick John Macleod

Alick John Macleod (1917-) son of Angus Macleod and Isabella Mackenzie, 9b Laxay served with the Post Office in Balallan after leaving school. He went to Peru in 1936 but returned home at the start of the War. He served with the Gordon Highlanders in the UK and North Africa during the Second World War and was wounded at El Alamein.

He was living in Glasgow when he married Ann MacCorkindale, Glasgow. After the War he was a psychiatric nursing tutor in Levendale Hospital and later was nursing officer at Gartnaval Hospital, Glasgow. From there he moved to Inverurie as principal nursing officer in the House of Daviot Hospital and then to the House of Daviot Kingseat Hospital in Aberdeenshire. He retired to Inverurie in 1980 and was made a Justice of the Peace in 1970.

 

Title: Alick John Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Non Ardaidh
Date of Birth: 1917
Date of Death: 13-10-1997
Date of Marriage: 05-04-1940
Occupation: Nurse; Justice of the Peace
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 4027
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 24800