24787: Donald Mackenzie

Dòmhnall Dhòmhnaill Dhòmhnaill

Donald (born 1889) was a son of Donald Mackenzie and Christina Smith, 12 Calbost.

On March 7, 1911 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A3496 and re-enrolled under C4369, D4303 and E826. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 7½ in tall with sandy hair, blue eyes, a fresh complexion and a tattoo of a head and clasped hands. Donald was a fisherman on Banff, Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Penguin. He was Mobilised on August 5, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Actaeon, HMS Pembroke, and aboard HMS Hindustan, HMS Laconia, HMS Strongbow and HMS President. His name in mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War Donald returned to fishing and worked on the Ribhinn Donn, the Cawder Castle, the Penguin and the Honour Bright

Donald was a bachelor

Luns