24671: John Nicolson

Iain Mhurchaidh Choinnich

John (1908-1975) was a son of Murdo Nicolson and Isabella Macleod, 11 Calbost. His father died in 1916.

On August 26, 1935 he joined the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  AX18527.  His service record indicates that he was 6ft 1in tall, with brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. From 1935-1938 he joined the Merchant Navy and made six trips to Montreal and St Johns on the SS Cairnglen. He transferred at sea to South Georgia on the Peder Borgen and the SS Cardiganshire.

He was Mobilised on September 29, 1938 and served with the Royal Navy throughout the Second World War. Based at HMS Cochrane, HMS Drake, HMS Eaglet, HMS Helicon, HMS Victory and aboard HMS Tyne and HMS Hibiscus. In 1942 and 1944 John was granted Agricultural leave in Calbost.

An article he wrote on his wartime experiences appeared in the Stornoway Gazette in August 1945. His name is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

At Milton, Glasgow, in 1944, he married Mary Macleod, 35 Raise Street, Saltcoats,  formerly of Ness. John and Mary settled at 6 Melbost, Stornoway and they had four children.

John remained in the Royal Naval Reserve after the War until he was Medically discharged in 1948 with Chronic Bronchitis

Iain Mor Mhurchaidh Choinnich
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Merchant Seaman