24347: Donald Finlayson

Dòmhnall Alasdair Aonghais

Donald (1890-1952) was a son of Alexander Finlayson and Flora Campbell, 10 Calbost.

He was a Private in the Seaforth Highlanders at Fort George for four years before he emigrated to Australia in 1912. Donald married Vera Collins, an Australian. The couple settled at 4 Donaldson Street, Port Melbourne and they had four children.

On September 9, 1914 he enrolled in the Australian Imperial Force, Service Number A2765. Donald served in the 5th Battallion of the Australian Imperial Force in the First World War. His record indicates that he was 5ft 7in tall, with brown hair, grey eyes and a fair complexion.

He was wounded at Gallipoli and the Dardanelles and returned to Australia in November 1915.  He was discharged from service in April 1916 with shortness of breath due to being buried. Donald is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

One of Donald's sons, Roderick, was kidnapped when he was sixteen years old. His remains were found three years later.