24341: Angus Finlayson

Aonghas Alasdair Aonghais

Angus (1887-1963) was a son of Alexander Finlayson and Flora Campbell, 10 Calbost.

On February 10, 1911 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A3367 and re-enrolled under C4252, D4255 and E786. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 8½ in tall with brown hair, blue eyes, a fresh complexion and had a tattoo of "Angus Finlayson" on back of left hand and a thistle, hands across a heart and  "True Love" on his right forearm. Angus was a fisherman on Banff, Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats.

He was Mobilised on August 4, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Edinburgh Castle, HMS Morea and HMS President. Angus was mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War Angus returned to fishing on the Penguin, the Vine and he was skipper on the Sceptre, Proceed I and the Proceed II

In Fraserburgh, in 1912, he married Christina Morrison, 9a Calbost.  Angus and Christina were Cottars at 10 Calbost and they had seven children.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Crofter

Fraserburgh wedding