24326: Roderick Finlayson

Ruaraidh Alasdair Aonghais

Roderick (1884-1965) was a son of  Alexander Finlayson and Flora Campbell, 10 Calbost.

He served in the 2nd Batallion of the Seaforth Highlanders in the First World War and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

In Lochs, in 1927, he married Christina Mackenzie,13 Marvig. Roderick and Christina settled at 10 Calbost and they had four children.

Roderick was a tailor by profession and he operated a tailoring business and grocery shop at Calbost. In the 1920s and 30s he employed one and sometimes two assistants in the tailoring business. He catered for the whole of Lochs.

After the Second World War the bespoke tailoring trade slowed down because of the ready to wear service provided by the multiple shops. The family then moved to Laxdale, Stornoway where Roderick continued his tailoring business until retirement age.

Tailor; Soldier