You are here

Alexander Finlayson

Alexander Finlayson

Alexander (1847-1923) was a son of Angus Finlayson and Isabella Smith, 10 Calbost.

In Lochs, in 1882, he married Flora Campbell, 18 Gravir. Alexander and Flora settled at 10 Calbost and they had eight children.

Three of their sons fought in the First World War. Roderick 1884, Angus 1887 and John 1898.

 

 

Title: Alexander Finlayson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alasdair Aonghais
Date of Birth: 1847
Date of Death: 1923
Date of Marriage: 1882
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2437
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 24211