24186: Peter John Macleod

Peter John, born in 1896, was a son of Malcolm and Margaret "Peggy" nee Gillies from 6 Breaclete. During WW 1 he served with Ross Mountain Battery; took part in the Gallipoli Campaign and holds the 1914-1915 Star. After the war he attended Glasgow University and qualified as a doctor in 1924. He entered practice in Applecross, Ross-shire, later moved to general practice in Stornoway. When WW 2 began he left his practice to locums and took a job at Gleneagles E.M.S. Hospital. He left there after a short time and joined the R.A.M.C. and whilst there was posted for duty to the Directorate of Biological Research. Bridge of Earn was the next move for "P J" and there he remained until his early death in 1951.

Although he had left Bernera many years before he didn’t forget the islanders, so when the Free Church was built in Breaclete, Peter John bought the old building for the Bernera Recreation Club.

Padruig Chaluim Sheorais; P J
Doctor