24102: John Murdo Montgomery

John Murdo Montgomery (1884-1948) son of Christina Montgomery, 58 Balallan emigrated to Patagonia in 1902 where he was employed as a shepherd by the Argentinian Land Settler’s Company in Chubut. In 1903 he joined the Sociadad Exploradora de Tierra del Fuego. As well as shepherding, he became involved in the capturing and breaking of wild horses. He eventually became manager of ofne of the largest sheep ranches in South America.

In 1919, he received a severe kick from one of the horses he had captured and he required to return to Scotland for medical treatment. He returned to Chile but in September 1922, another accident required another trip back home where he spent some time in a private nursing home in Garnethill, Glasgow.

He married Margaret Mackinnon, 10 Arivruach in 1925 and resided in Glasgow. He later married Catherine Mackenzie, 7 Laxay in 1936.