You are here

John Murdo Morrison

John Murdo Morrison

John Murdo Morrison (1896-1991) was a son of John Morrison and Marion Macinnes, 9 Calbost.

On December 29, 1914 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A7205 and re-enrolled under  B5763. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 4 in tall with grey eyes and a fresh complexion and a tattoo on his right hand of a lifebelt, flag & clasped hands. John Murdo was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats and was immediately Mobilised. He served in the Royal Navy in the First World War based at HMS Excellent, HMS Pembroke, HMS President  and aboard HMS Amalthea (HMS Iolaire), HMS Brilliant , HMS Victory and HMS Zaria. His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War John Murdo returned to fishing on the Ribhinn Donn, the Thankful and the Vine and in 1923 had an operation for a Hernia.

In 1925 John Murdo was living at 119 Melbourne Road, Williamstown, Victoria, Australia and  visiting the Coast. He later emigrated to Australia.

John Murdo is buried in Sutherland, Sydney, New South Wales.

 

Title: John Murdo Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Murchadh Iain Iain
Also Known As: John Murdo Iain 'an Mhurchaidh
Date of Birth: 06-03-1896
Date of Death: 11-11-1991
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2404
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 23559