23559: John Murdo Morrison

Iain Murchadh Iain Iain

John Murdo (1898-1991) was a son of John Morrison and Marion Macinnes, 9a Calbost.

On December 29, 1914 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A7205 and re-enrolled under  B5763. He gave 1896 as his year of birth as he was too young to enrol. John Murdo's records indicate that he was 5 ft 4 in tall with grey eyes and a fresh complexion and a tattoo on his right hand of a lifebelt, flag & clasped hands. John Murdo was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats and was immediately Mobilised. He served in the Royal Navy in the First World War based at HMS Excellent, HMS Pembroke, HMS President  and aboard HMS Amalthea (HMS Iolaire), HMS Brilliant , HMS Victory and HMS Zaria. His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War John Murdo returned to fishing on the Ribhinn Donn, the Thankful and the Vine and in 1923 had an operation for a Hernia.

In 1925 John Murdo was living at 119 Melbourne Road, Williamstown, Victoria, Australia and  visiting the Coast. He later emigrated to Australia. and married Christina Mackinnon, Australia, formerly of 3 Caverstay.

John Murdo is buried in Sutherland, Sydney, New South Wales.