23518: John Mackenzie

Iain Dhòmhnaill Iain

John  (1875-1957) was a son of Donald Mackenzie and Catherine Mackenzie, 7 Garyvard.

On May 2, 1895 he enrolled  in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number G6013 with subsequent re-enrollments QA1546, QB1295, C1230  and D2303. His records indicate that he was 5ft 9in tall with brown eyes, a fair complexion and a scar on the left side of his chest. John was a fisherman on Banff and Stornoway fishing boats. He was Mobilised on August 3, 1914 and served as a Leading Seaman in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Excellent and aboard HMS Carmania and HMS Orvieto. John was on board HMS Carmania when it sunk the SMS Cap Trafalgar and the ship was awarded £50.00 for the crew and is mentioned in Despatches. He received £22.10/-  in Prize Money and his name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour1914-18.

In Lochs, in 1903, he married Mary Mackay, 42 Gravir. John and  Mary settled at 7 Garyvard and they had four children, only three of whom survived.

John was widowed in 1912 and in Stornoway, in 1914, he married Catherine Mackenzie, 3 Keose. John and Catherine resided at 7 Garyvard and they had triplets.

Iain Darry
Crofter; Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Navy Seaman