You are here

Murdo Macdonald

Murdo Macdonald

Murdo, born c 1810, was a son of Norman and Mary nee Macleod, who may have lived in Strome before 1841. He married Janet Morrison from Valtos and had four of a family. Other members of his family settled at No 2 Breaclete but by 1881 Murdo and his wife were at No 10 Breaclete.

 

Title: Murdo Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Ban
Date of Birth: 1810
Date of Death: 11-08-1879
Date of Marriage: 03-01-1843
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1862
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 23503