You are here

Angus Macdonald

Angus Macdonald

Angus (c1824-1879), was a son of Norman Macdonald and Mary Macleod who may have lived in Strome before 1841. 

In 1855 Angus married Margaret Macleod of 6 Breaclete. Margaret had been compelled by her parents to marry Angus despite her engagement to Malcolm Macaulay. Angus and Margaret settled at 2 Breaclete. Margaret died six days after giving birth to their only child, a baby boy who had died a day before she did.

Angus subsequently married Christina Macaulay of Valasay; Angus and Christina settled at 2 Breaclete and did not have any children.

 

Title: Angus Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Ban
Date of Birth: 1824
Date of Death: 17-04-1879
Date of Marriage: 05-01-1855
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1859
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 23432