23091: Malcolm Macleod

Calum Dhòmhnaill Iain

Malcolm (1930-1940) was a son of Donald Macleod and Ann Macarthur, 8 Calbost.

In 1940, at the age of 10 years, Malcolm went out to the common grazing at Rubh-na-Creige Moire to search for and bring home the family cow. On that day there was a strong on-shore east wind which sometimes brings flotsam on shore and Malcolm was seen near the shore at Mol nam Braithrean by Mairead Macleod; she warned him to be careful and not to go near the sea. He took her advice but must have returned later as he was never seen again and despite a comprehensive search daily over a long period his remains were never found.

It was a very traumatic experience for his widowed father who had been left in 1935 with a family of six, two girls and four boys, when his wife Ann Macarthur died of complications in childbirth. The whole community grieved over this sad family tragedy and it was very touching to witness the father continuing to go around the shore for a long, long time in the vain hope of some sign of the remains of his young son.