You are here

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm (1903-1977) was a son of Norman Macleod and Dolina Macdonald; he was born in Tigh a Chaolais. To reach school from there Malcolm and his siblings had to make a detour through Bosta to avoid a wild bull. Because of this the family moved to Knock House, probably in the first decade of the twentieth century. Malcolm married Ann Maciver from 4 Breaclete and they remained at Knock House until the 1950s when Malcolm built Benview on a piece of ground given by Breaclete. It is said he carried most of the materials used to build the house to the site himself, sometimes spotting suitable stones whilst on his rounds as a postman and carrying them in his postal sack.

An elder in Bernera Church of Scotland, he was also the Sunday School teacher during the late 1960s to early 1970s.

Title: Malcolm Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum Hyder
Date of Birth: 16-08-1903
Date of Death: 23-04-1977
Occupation: Postman; Church elder; Sunday school teacher
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1773
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 22651